Congratulations again on a spectacular first competition! What a way to start the season. We are so proud of every single dancer and their accomplishments. We are aware there were some technical difficulties with the livestream, so we’ve compiled a list of each dance and their awards. What a successful weekend. We can’t wait to take the stage again at the upcoming competition Mark of Excellence. 

REMINDER – NO TEAM TODAY, SUNDAY MARCH 21ST, 2021 DUE TO STUDIO SPRING BREAK. WE WILL RETURN ON SUNDAY, MARCH 28TH.

PETITE RECREATIONAL SOLOS (22 ENTRIES)

MADDEY MOLITOR – PLATINUM – 1ST OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER MUSICAL THEATER – PHOTOGENIC WINNER

PETITE RECREATIONAL DUO/TRIOS (15 ENTRIES)

THAT’S HOW WE DO – PLATINUM – 2ND OVERALL

GIRL IN THE MIRROR – HIGH GOLD – 7TH OVERALL

PETITE RECREATIONAL SMALL GROUPS (21 ENTRIES)

ROCKIN ROBIN – PLATINUM – 3RD OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER TAP

FINDING WONDERLAND – HIGH GOLD – 7TH OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER LYRICAL

9-5 – HIGH GOLD

PETITE RECREATONAL LARGE GROUPS (4 ENTRIES)

CHRISTMAS PARTY – PLATINUM – 1ST OVERALL – JUDGES AWARD “MOST WONDERFUL TIME” – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL – CATEGORY WINNER HIP-HOP

AYE CARUMBA – PLATINUM – JAZZ CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

JUNIOR RECREATIONAL SOLOS (29 ENTRIES)

SOPHIA NELSON – PLATINUM – 1ST OVERALL – JUDGES AWARD “LIGHT LANDING” – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL 

SHANNON MCDNANIEL (GIRL’S JUST WANNA HAVE FUN) – HIGH GOLD

SHANNON MCDANIEL (HUMAN) – HIGH GOLD

ABBY HUTCHINSON – GOLD

JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE SOLOS (44 ENTRIES)

EMBREE GRUETTEMEYER (WHEN I GROW UP) – PLATINUM – 16TH OVERALL- COSTUMEAWARD

EMBREE GRUETTEMEYER (LIAR) – PLATINUM

OLIVIA JASPER (I WANT IT ALL) – PLATINUM – 20TH OVERALL

OLIVIA JASPER (RAINBOW CONNECTION) – HIGH GOLD

JUNIOR RECREATIONAL DUO/TRIOS (13 ENTRIES)

I’M COMING FOR YOU – PLATINUM – 1ST OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER HIP-HOP – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL

JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE DUO/TRIOS (16 ENTRIES)

FRIENDS TILL THE END – PLATINUM – 2ND OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER MUSICAL THEATER

THERE’S A PLACE FOR US – PLATINUM – 3RD OVERALL – JUDGES AWARD “POWERFUL PAIR” – CATEGORY WINNER LYRICAL

JUNIOR RECREATIONAL SMALL GROUP (21 ENTRIES)

JUMP JIVE N’ WAIL – PLATINUM – 1ST OVERALL – JUDGES AWARD “CLEAN AND CLASSIC” – CATEGORY WINNER TAP – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL

HOT, HOT, HOT – PLATINUM – 6TH OVERALL

JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE SMALL GROUP (17 ENTRIES)

RELEASE ME – PLATINUM – 4TH OVERALL

SUPER LOUD – PLATINUM – 6TH OVERALL

BABY I’M A STAR – PLATINUM – 9TH OVERALL

THAT’S MY SONG – HIGH GOLD

JUNIOR INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUPS (9 ENTRIES)

DESTINY – PLATINUM – 2ND OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER HIP-HOP – HIP HOP CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

FIELDS OF GOLD – PLATINUM – 5TH OVERALL

TEEN RECREATIONAL SOLOS (16 ENTRIES)

AUDREY COUTTS – PLATINUM – 1ST OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER JAZZ – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL

SYDNEY TUCKER – PLATINUM – 3RD OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER OPEN

AMELIA KEESEY – HIGH GOLD 

SURI DORN – HIGH GOLD

MADDISON WOOLLARD – HIGH GOLD

TEEN INTERMEDIATE SOLOS (62 ENTRIES)

MYLEIGH TURNIPSEED – PLATINUM PLUS – 4TH OVERALL

IZZY BAUER (HALO) – PLATINUM – 14TH OVERALL

ANABELLA HEINTZELMAN – PLATINUM – 20TH OVERALL

SOFIE JASPER (FIERCE) – PLATINUM – COSTUME AWARD

IZZY BAUER (BRUISES) – PLATINUM

SOFIE JASPER (LULLABY OF WOE) – PLATINUM

CLAIRE WITTMUS – HIGH GOLD

BELLA MASON – HIGH GOLD

VICTORIA HEINTZELMAN – HIGH GOLD

ALAYNA SEABAUGH – HIGH GOLD

TEEN RECREATIONAL DUO/TRIOS (8 ENTRIES)

WAVES – PLATINUM – 4TH OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER LYRICAL

TRAINWRECK – HIGH GOLD

TEEN INTERMEDIATE DUO/TRIOS (18)

CAN’T BE TAMED – PLATINUM – 9TH OVERALL

WHO’S GOT THE PAIN -PLATINUM – JUDGES AWARD “HATS OFF TO YOU”

WALKING ON SUNSHINE – HIGH GOLD

TEEN INTERMEDIATE SMALL GROUPS (25 ENTRIES)

CAT ON A HOT TIN ROOF – PLATINUM 

SKIN – PLATINUM – PLATINUM

LADY MARMALADE – PLATINUM

MAMA KNOWS BEST – PLATINUM

TEEN NOVICE LARGE GROUPS (7 ENTRIES)

MAD WORLD – PLATINUM – 5TH OVERALL

THIS IS MISSY – PLATINUM

KNOCK ON WOOD – HIGH GOLD

TEEN INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUPS (11 ENTRIES)

BABY OUTLAW – PLATINUM

SILHOUETTE – PLATINUM

TEEN INTERMEDIATE LINES (4 ENTRIES)

FASHIONISTA – PLATINUM – 4TH OVERALL

SENIOR RECREATIONAL SOLOS (5 ENTRIES)

KHLOE GRAY – PLATINUM – 2ND OVERALL 

ALY EVANS – PLATINUM – 3RD OVERALL

EMMA BUSKEN – HIGH GOLD

ABBEY PURTELL – GOLD 

SENIOR INTERMEDIATE SOLOS (28 ENTRIES)

HANNAH FARMER – PLATINUM PLUS – 1ST OVERALL – CATEGORY WINNER LYRICAL – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL

GRACIE SIMONE – PLATINUM

GABE MUELLER – PLATINUM

LINDSAY ORTELL – PLATINUM 

ALICIA MCCONACHIE – HIGH GOLD

SENIOR INTERMEDIATE DUO/TRIOS (8 ENTRIES)

TAMBOURINE – PLATINUM – 4TH OVERALL

MAKE IT EASY ON YOU – HIGH GOLD

SENIOR RECREATIONAL SMALL GROUPS (3 ENTRIES)

YOU’RE GONNA BE OKAY – PLATINUM PLUS – 1ST OVERALL – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL

AROUND HERE – PLATINUM

RIGHT ROUND – PLATINUM – JUDGES AWARD “PICTURE PERFECT”

SENIOR INTERMEDIATE SMALL GROUPS (8 ENTRIES)

TO BUILD A HOME – PLATINUM – 5TH OVERALL

SPICE UP YOUR LIFE – PLATINUM

SENIOR INTERMEDIATE LARGE GROUPS (11 ENTRIES)

POWER OVER ME – PLATINUM PLUS – 2ND OVERALL – ULTIMATE INVITATIONAL

COURAGE – PLATINUM

EMPOWERED – PLATINUM

MEIN HERR – PLATINUM – OVERALL CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL!!